KCC announces 2016 Student Art Exhibition award winners

A view of the reflecting pools area in front of the North Avenue campus on a sunny summer day.

Kellogg Community College awarded $1,600 worth of awards to student artists Sunday during a reception honoring outstanding work exhibited as part of the College’s Annual Student Art Exhibition.

The exhibit was on display April 18 through 29 at the Eleanor R. and Robert A. DeVries Gallery in KCC’s Davidson Visual and Performing Arts Center, on campus at 450 North Ave., Battle Creek.

Annual Student Art Exhibition award-winners include the student artists listed below, as selected by professional juror Cynthia Eller, an art professor at Olivet College. In her juror’s statement, Eller called the exhibit, “a large and impressive amount of creative energy” that displays variety and breadth.

Awards listed below include a single Best of Show award ($250) and a Best of Media award ($75) and Honorable Mention awards ($25 each) in each category, in addition to other awards.

KIMIKO PETERSEN FINE ART AWARDS
$1,350 total awards, selected by juror

Best of Show

  • Teresa Oswald, of Battle Creek, “Equestrian Dreams,” a pigmented inkjet print of a photograph

2D Mixed Media

  • Best of 2D Mixed Media: Virginia McCain, of Battle Creek, “A Window’s View”
  • Honorable Mention Mixed Media: Gabrielle George, of Battle Creek, “Reflection of Me”
  • Honorable Mention Mixed Media: Jacqueline Clark, of East Leroy, “Golden Lotus”

Animation/Video

  • Best of Animation/Video: Robert Rock, of Coldwater, “Loss”
  • Honorable Mention Animation/Video: Morgan Mattingly, of Battle Creek, “Samhainophobia”
  • Honorable Mention Animation/Video: Stefon Cromwell, of Battle Creek, “Boredom Through My Eyes”

Black and White Photography

  • Best of Black and White Photography: Liz Stafford, of Kalamazoo, “Past & Present”
  • Honorable Mention Black and White Photography: Gabrielle George, of Battle Creek, “Greco Woman”
  • Honorable Mention Black and White Photography: Nadine Weisser, of Bellevue, “Untitled (Detroit)”

Ceramics

  • Best of Ceramics: Michelle Miller, of Marshall, “Shelter from the Storm”
  • Honorable Mention Ceramics: Erica Converse, Battle Creek, “Amber Giraffe”
  • Honorable Mention Ceramics: Jasper Hursley, of Tekonsha, “Kitsune Messenger of the Gods”

Digital Photography/Digital Media

  • Best of Digital Photography/Digital Media: Lee West, of Bellevue, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Megan Ward, of Union City, “St. Agnes”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Pam Sikora, of Battle Creek, “St. Agnes Schoolhouse”

Drawing

  • Best of Drawing: Megan Ward, of Union City, “Le Reve de Monsieur Seuss (The Dream of Mr. Seuss)”
  • Honorable Mention Drawing: Zach Klusty, of Battle Creek, “Hollow Man”
  • Honorable Mention Drawing: Branden Redmond, of Burlington, “Jack’s Self-Portrait”

Graphic Design/Digital Illustration

  • Best of Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Ryan Ruhl, of Coldwater, “Illustrated Face”
  • Honorable Mention Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Matthew Headley, of Battle Creek, “My Take on Gatsby”
  • Honorable Mention Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Eric Ward, of Battle Creek, “Zed’s Dead”

Painting

  • Best of Painting: Kellie Butson, of Battle Creek, “Still Life Project 2”
  • Honorable Mention Painting: Taylor Yost, of Battle Creek, “Untitled”
  • Honorable Mention Painting: Rosario Vasquez, of Battle Creek, “Untitled #1”

Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes

  • Best of Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes: Anthony Allred, of Battle Creek, “Bliss”
  • Honorable Mention Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes: Alyssa VanderWeg, of Marshall, “Untitled #1”
  • Honorable Mention Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes: Molly Hadaway, of Marshall, “Patchwork Heart”

Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media

  • Best of Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media: Tanya Hilliker, of Coldwater, “Dichotomy of Women”
  • Honorable Mention Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media: Eric Ward, of Battle Creek, “21st Century Exo”
  • Honorable Mention Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media: Dana Morton, of Battle Creek, “Life is a Dance”

INSTRUCTOR RECOGNITION AWARDS

  • Cheryl Lindhurst, of Delton, “Sara,” a gelatin silver print of a black and white photograph
  • Maria Sidor, of Battle Creek, “Untitled #1,” a pigmented inkjet print of a photograph

KCC ARTS AND COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art: Austin Wisner, of Hastings
  • Binda Excellence in Art: Jasper Hursley, of Tekonsha

MOSAIC ENTRY RECOGNITION AWARDS

  • Cover Art: Kaci Hodge, of Battle Creek, “Hand in Heart,” a pigmented inkjet print
  • Interior Art: Sabrina Yearling, of Jackson, “Saudade,” a pigmented inkjet print

ADDITIONAL HONORS

  • Art League Award of Excellence: Carol Webb, of Battle Creek, “Kane,” a ceramic mask
  • Battle Creek Society of Artists Scholarship: Angela Iannone, of Battle Creek
  • Bryan R. Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Robert Rock, of Coldwater
  • Graphic Design Scholarship: Kaitlyn Stabe, of Battle Creek

For more information about KCC’s Annual Student Art Show, contact KCC Photography and Multimedia Program Coordinator and Gallery Director Ryan Flathau at 269-565-7880 or flathaur@kellogg.edu. For more information about art studies and opportunities at KCC, visit www.kellogg.edu/art.

For more news about Kellogg Community College, view our latest press releases online at http://daily.kellogg.edu/category/news-releases.