KCC honors top students at annual Awards Banquet

A closeup of awards given to students at the 2017 Awards Banquet.

Kellogg Community College recognized nearly 40 of the College’s top students during its annual Awards Banquet April 27 at the Battle Creek Country Club.

Thirty-eight students were honored with 42 awards at the banquet, which recognizes students’ outstanding achievement in their field of study. Award winners are selected by the faculty and administrators from the department that corresponds with each award; awards are also given to the overall outstanding full- and part-time graduates in each of the College’s two academic divisions.

To qualify for the award, students must major or exhibit interest in their award area; earn a 3.5 or higher GPA in their award area; evidence significant creative growth; and exhibit a high degree of participation in and/or contributions to the department activities in one or more capacities.

This year’s award winners are listed below.

STUDENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICES DIVISION AWARDS

  • Emily Brenner, of Battle Creek, All-Michigan Academic Team 2017
  • Hamza Haque, of Battle Creek, All-Michigan Academic Team 2017
  • Alexis Cerven, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Female Scholar Athlete 2017
  • Cooper Marshall, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Male Scholar Athlete 2017
  • Nick Hartlerode, of Ceresco, Outstanding Student Employee 2017
  • Elizabeth Rapp, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Student Employee 2017

ARTS AND SCIENCES DIVISION AWARDS

  • Alexis Cretsinger, of Battle Creek, Service-Learning Commitment 2017
Arts and Communication Department
  • Stephen Young, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Art 2017
  • Cinthia Simon, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Communication 2017
  • Abigail Russell, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Creative Writing 2017
  • Eric Frost, of Albion, Outstanding Achievement in Foreign Language 2017
  • Emily Hidley, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Music 2017
  • Joanie Fox, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Photography and Multimedia 2017
  • Monica Rayos, of Augusta, Outstanding Achievement in Theatre 2017
Elizabeth and Guido Binda Excellence in Visual and Performing Arts Awards
  • Lee West, of Bellevue, Excellence in Art Binda Award 2017
  • Isaac Lake, of Battle Creek, Excellence in Communication Binda Award 2017
  • Elizabeth Rapp, of Battle Creek, Excellence in Theatre Binda Award 2017
Math and Science Department
  • Neely Heckman, of Coldwater, Outstanding Achievement in Biology 2017
  • James Bradstreet, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry 2017
  • Christopher Rohen, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics 2017
  • Nicole Stanley, of Marshall, Outstanding Achievement in Physics 2017
Social Science and Education Department
  • Rachel Seng, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Early Childhood Education Program Graduate 2017
  • Derrick Freeman, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Education Major Graduate 2017
  • Jasmine Marion, of Albion, Outstanding Human Services Program Graduate 2017
  • Daniel Yates, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Social Science Graduate 2017

CAREER AND OCCUPATIONAL EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS

  • Amy Goggins, of Freeport, Outstanding Associate Degree Full-Time Nursing Graduate 2017
  • Pamela Heerlyn, of Scotts, Outstanding Associate Degree Part-Time Nursing Graduate 2017
  • June Lewis, of Marshall, Outstanding Business Management Graduate 2017
  • Nathaniel Cornell, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Computer-Aided Drafting and Design Technology Graduate 2017
  • Anthony Wickham, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Computer Engineering Technology Graduate 2017
  • Anneliese Langs, of Climax, Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduate 2017
  • Sarah Wedel, of Marshall, Outstanding Dental Hygiene Graduate 2017
  • Daniel Reck, of Battle Creek, Outstanding EMS Student 2017
  • Maria Sidor, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Graphic Design Graduate 2017
  • Gerald Schultz, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Industrial Trades Student 2017
  • Cory Farfan, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Office Information Technology Graduate 2017
  • Kathryn Miedona, of Lansing, Outstanding Physical Therapist Assistant Graduate 2017
  • Britt Morgan, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Radiography Graduate 2017

OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTIONAL GRADUATE AWARDS

  • Jasmine Marion, of Albion, Outstanding Graduate Award: Arts & Sciences Division Part-Time Student 2017
  • Stephen Young, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Graduate Award: Arts & Sciences Division Full-Time Student 2017
  • Gerald Schultz, of Battle Creek, Outstanding Graduate Award: Career & Occupational Education Division Part-Time Student 2017
  • Hannah Frentz, Outstanding Graduate Award: Career & Occupational Education Division Full-Time Student 2017

For more news about Kellogg Community College, view our latest press releases online at http://daily.kellogg.edu/category/news-releases.