KCC announces 2017 Student Art Exhibition award winners

A view of the reflecting pools area in front of the North Avenue campus on a sunny summer day.

Kellogg Community College recognized more than three dozen student artists last month during a reception honoring outstanding work exhibited as part of the College’s Annual Student Art Exhibition.

The exhibit was on display April 17 through May 3 at the Eleanor R. and Robert A. DeVries Gallery in KCC’s Davidson Visual and Performing Arts Center, on campus at 450 North Ave., Battle Creek.

Annual Student Art Exhibition award-winners include the student artists listed below as selected by professional juror Vicki VanAmeyden, an artist and art instructor who has taught art classes at KCC, the Kalamazoo Institute of Arts and Western Michigan University.

Awards listed below include Best of Show ($250), Best of Media ($75) and Honorable Mention awards ($25 each) distributed across categories at the juror’s discretion, in addition to other awards.

KIMIKO PETERSEN FINE ART AWARDS
$1,475 total awards, selected by juror

Best of Show

  • Molly E. Hadaway, of Marshall, “Crow in the Cables,” relief print

2D Mixed Media

  • Best of 2D Mixed Media: Molly E. Hadaway, of Marshall, “The Mess of a Mother”
  • Best of 2D Mixed Media: Lee A. West, of Bellevue, “Leo Lives”

Animation/Video

  • Honorable Mention Animation/Video: Stefon David Cromwell, of Battle Creek, “Seanne on the Pipe”
  • Honorable Mention Animation/Video: Daniel Higgins, of Olivet, “Beatles Typography Animation”

Black and White Photography

  • Best of Black and White Photography: Stephen L. Young, of Battle Creek, “Dissipated Presence”
  • Honorable Mention Black and White Photography: John Cantele, of Marshall, “Heather”
  • Honorable Mention Black and White Photography: Stephen L. Young, of Battle Creek, “Forgotten Production”

Ceramics

  • Honorable Mention Ceramics: Kassandra Cary, of Coldwater, “Masking Me”
  • Honorable Mention Ceramics: Joyce R. Wilson, of Battle Creek, “Tiki”
  • Honorable Mention Ceramics: Katie Pifer, of Battle Creek, “Lion with Lily”

Digital Photography/Digital Media

  • Best of Digital Photography/Digital Media: Maria Sudnykovych, of Albion, “Alexandra at Opera House”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: KC Carlson, of Battle Creek, “119 Derby”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Catherine M. Hager, of Battle Creek, “Spoon Music” and “Fork Music”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Tanya L. Hilliker, of Coldwater, “Dissonance”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Gabrielle L. George, of Battle Creek, “By the Maine Land”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Christopher F. Radford, of Augusta, “Angels Breath”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Duncan E. Stewart, of Battle Creek, “Winter Buds”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Sara L. Vorva, of Battle Creek, “Wonders”
  • Honorable Mention Digital Photography/Digital Media: Lee A. West, of Bellevue, “The Palms”

Drawing

  • Best of Drawing: Cameron L. Kohn, of Battle Creek, “Neptune”
  • Honorable Mention Drawing: Abigail C. Hayes, of Battle Creek, “Shadow Box Drama”
  • Honorable Mention Drawing: Erin Hannon, of Augusta, “Love Bike”

Graphic Design/Digital Illustration

  • Best of Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Nick Hartlerode, of Ceresco, “Everything at Rest is Waiting to Move”
  • Honorable Mention Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Matthew P. Headley, of Battle Creek, “Steven Heller Magazine Article”
  • Honorable Mention Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Schuyler M. Jeffers, of Marshall, “Vintage FUG”
  • Honorable Mention Graphic Design/Digital Illustration: Lucas Neujahr, of Delton, “Shining Through the Lines”

Painting

  • Best of Painting: Kylie Burke, of Marshall, “Monochromatic”
  • Honorable Mention Painting: Katarina Hart, of Battle Creek, “Record Mandala”
  • Honorable Mention Painting: Kalie L. Swift, Quincy, “Untitled #1”

Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes

  • Honorable Mention Printmaking/Alternative Photography Print Processes: Nadine Weisser, of Bellevue, “Untitled”

Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media

  • Best of Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media: Taylor N. Yost, of Battle Creek, “Woven Wire”

INSTRUCTOR RECOGNITION AWARDS

  • Cora M. Westlake, of Battle Creek, “Graffiti on Washington,” a digital photograph

KCC ARTS AND COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

  • Binda Excellence in Art: Lee A. West, of Bellevue
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art: Stephen L. Young, of Battle Creek
  • Outstanding Achievement in Photography & Multimedia: Joanie C. Fox, of Battle Creek
  • Outstanding Graduate Award, Arts & Sciences Division Full-Time Student: Stephen L. Young, of Battle Creek
  • Outstanding Graphic Design Graduate: Maria Sidor, of Battle Creek

MOSAIC ENTRY RECOGNITION AWARDS

  • Cover Art: Cameron L. Kohn, of Battle Creek, “Neptune,” a graphite pencil drawing
  • Interior Art: Paul L. Hammond, of Battle Creek, “The Path,” a digital photograph

ADDITIONAL HONORS

  • Art League Award of Excellence: Rachel A. Williams, of Battle Creek
  • Battle Creek Society of Artists Scholarship: Emily C. Doran, of Battle Creek
  • Battle Creek Society of Artists Scholarship: Olivia G. Ogden, of Angola, Indiana
  • Bryan R. Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Anthony J. Allred, of Battle Creek
  • Graphic Design Scholarship: Abigail C. Hayes, of Battle Creek
  • Special Recognition for Artistic Merit and Volunteer Support: Peggy Davis, of Battle Creek

For more information about KCC’s Annual Student Art Exhibition, contact KCC Photography and Multimedia Program Coordinator and Gallery Director Ryan Flathau at 269-565-7880 or flathaur@kellogg.edu. For more information about art studies and opportunities at KCC, visit www.kellogg.edu/art.

For more news about Kellogg Community College, view our latest press releases online at http://daily.kellogg.edu/category/news-releases.